Broadchurch is pretty solid for murder mysteries, stunning setting plus = Olivia Colman <3 Prime Suspect is great quality 90's crime grit (Helen Mirren!) and I'm going to watch The Bletchley Circle over the holidays, which everyone I trust raves about :)
Read Tana French if you haven't yet.......complicated wonderful character development, each book in the Dublin Murder Squad series written from a different point of view, different main character, different plot, etc.......she's great!
Some murder and all reserved British Cold War intrigue. The original John Le Carrè BBC Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and (even better) Smiley’s People. Both are a series, both available on YouTube. Also Brokenwood Mysteries (New Zealand) - modern and more plucky.
I've found a wonder, rich, complex mystery series... The Maisie Dodds series by Jacqueline Winspear... Takes place from 1910 through WWII... many of the things that make Foyle's War so poignant and relevant right now exist in this series. And this is from someone's whose poodle is named Foyle... he is 12 and a retired wilderness search and rescue dog. Thanks for your recommendations. I am also following precautions. Happy Solstice.
Have you read the Harley Quin short stories by Agatha Christie? I know we talk a lot about Poirot and Miss Marple (Geraldine McEwan is THE Miss Marple for me, she's so darling, and you can see the mischief in her eyes) but Mr. Quin and his ...medium, really, is the best way I can say it, Mr. Satterthwaite are really underrated IMHO. I don't think there's a TV version, which is sad.
I love your Palm Springs story. I could feel the sun sparkling on your pool and your family. I know that sun and sky and enjoyed reliving similar moments in the desert landscapes. Thank you for the sunny lift.
Several years ago I watched a show with Stephen Fry called Kingdom that might fit the bill for you. It was a really fun show, with a small British town/crime/mystery - I'd recommend it if you can find it. Also definitely recommend Tana French's Dublin Murder Squad books - so good.
Mental health is really hard to maintain right now - we're flying to the east coast from Seattle to visit with family right after Christmas and I feel really anxious about it. We are boosted and have N95 masks, going to be as safe as possible.
No Offence is a great TV series with strong women characters and well placed humor. I had to turn on the subtitles because I could not understand the fast talking slangy Mancunian accents.
I am a diehard Poirot person, and was soothed last winter by Rosemary and Thyme. It is current (well, relatively; it isn't WW2, and has no kissing that I can recall). Various murders occur because of love triangles, etc, but mainly it is two gardeners who constantly find dead people under a bush.
I was going to recommend Vera but you’ve seen it! I convinced myself that in one sort of way, she’s a win for representation. Dammit if women can’t be older, cantankerous, cranky, disgruntled bosses who don’t fuss about a love life, rarely cry, and routinely forget their colleagues birthdays. Look out, white English male actors over 50.
If you enjoy Miss Fisher, there is a Chinese adaptation of it called Miss S. It's the same storylines, but filmed in a different setting with Asian actors. The costuming is still to die for, as well. Worth watching if you can find access to it in the US.
A British series we just watched was Hinterland, and a following series called Hidden. I’m not one for binging, but I had to watch 1-2 episodes a night. Gripping!
Broadchurch is pretty solid for murder mysteries, stunning setting plus = Olivia Colman <3 Prime Suspect is great quality 90's crime grit (Helen Mirren!) and I'm going to watch The Bletchley Circle over the holidays, which everyone I trust raves about :)
Read Tana French if you haven't yet.......complicated wonderful character development, each book in the Dublin Murder Squad series written from a different point of view, different main character, different plot, etc.......she's great!
Some murder and all reserved British Cold War intrigue. The original John Le Carrè BBC Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and (even better) Smiley’s People. Both are a series, both available on YouTube. Also Brokenwood Mysteries (New Zealand) - modern and more plucky.
I've found a wonder, rich, complex mystery series... The Maisie Dodds series by Jacqueline Winspear... Takes place from 1910 through WWII... many of the things that make Foyle's War so poignant and relevant right now exist in this series. And this is from someone's whose poodle is named Foyle... he is 12 and a retired wilderness search and rescue dog. Thanks for your recommendations. I am also following precautions. Happy Solstice.
Have you read the Harley Quin short stories by Agatha Christie? I know we talk a lot about Poirot and Miss Marple (Geraldine McEwan is THE Miss Marple for me, she's so darling, and you can see the mischief in her eyes) but Mr. Quin and his ...medium, really, is the best way I can say it, Mr. Satterthwaite are really underrated IMHO. I don't think there's a TV version, which is sad.
I love your Palm Springs story. I could feel the sun sparkling on your pool and your family. I know that sun and sky and enjoyed reliving similar moments in the desert landscapes. Thank you for the sunny lift.
Several years ago I watched a show with Stephen Fry called Kingdom that might fit the bill for you. It was a really fun show, with a small British town/crime/mystery - I'd recommend it if you can find it. Also definitely recommend Tana French's Dublin Murder Squad books - so good.
Mental health is really hard to maintain right now - we're flying to the east coast from Seattle to visit with family right after Christmas and I feel really anxious about it. We are boosted and have N95 masks, going to be as safe as possible.
No Offence is a great TV series with strong women characters and well placed humor. I had to turn on the subtitles because I could not understand the fast talking slangy Mancunian accents.
I am a diehard Poirot person, and was soothed last winter by Rosemary and Thyme. It is current (well, relatively; it isn't WW2, and has no kissing that I can recall). Various murders occur because of love triangles, etc, but mainly it is two gardeners who constantly find dead people under a bush.
I LOVE A Touch of Frost and Wire in the Blood.
This is a second vote for Shetland, which is not just well written but also set in one of the most gorgeous landscapes on earth.
I was going to recommend Vera but you’ve seen it! I convinced myself that in one sort of way, she’s a win for representation. Dammit if women can’t be older, cantankerous, cranky, disgruntled bosses who don’t fuss about a love life, rarely cry, and routinely forget their colleagues birthdays. Look out, white English male actors over 50.
If you enjoy Miss Fisher, there is a Chinese adaptation of it called Miss S. It's the same storylines, but filmed in a different setting with Asian actors. The costuming is still to die for, as well. Worth watching if you can find access to it in the US.
A British series we just watched was Hinterland, and a following series called Hidden. I’m not one for binging, but I had to watch 1-2 episodes a night. Gripping!
Great stuff.
I really enjoyed Father Brown. Oh, and Death in Paradise is quite good too